1998-1999 New England
Championships!
TEAM PLACES:
1. Mt. Anthony, VT. 61
2. Timberlane
NH - 59
3. Weymouth, MA - 55
4. Concord, NH - 51
5. Franklin, MA - 45
Individual Results:
103lbs.
1st:
Matt Smith - Timberlane, NH (dec. 9-4)
2nd: Dylan Ahrens - Newton
North, MA
3rd: Barry Wilson - Marshfield,
MA (dec. 7-4)
4th: Sam Gray - Essex, VT
5th: Eric Deangelis - Milford,
NH (dec. 9-4)
6th: Jeff Small - North Attleboro,
MA
112lbs.
1st: Toan Trang - Conard, CT
(fall 3:04)
2nd: Tyler Galipeau - Mt.
Anthony, VT
3rd: Phil Kalil - Salem,
NH (dec. 12-6)
4th: Deshawn Fentriss - Brockton,
MA
5th: Kevin Munley - Barrington,
RI (forfeit)
6th: Bob Lewis - Carver, MA
119lbs.
1st: Joe Turilli - Bishop Hendricken,
RI (dec. 6-1)
2nd: Anthony Marcucio - Derby,
CT
3rd: P. J. Silva - Weymouth,
MA (dec. 3-0)
4th: Steve LaPlante - Cumberland,
RI
5th: Sean McCarty - Somerset,
MA (forfeit)
6th: Hector Tavares - Central
Catholic, MA
125lbs.
1st: Mike Parziale - Woburn,
MA (dec. 12-6)
2nd: Charles Danhof - Milford,
NH
3rd: Brandon Bushaw - Westbrook,
ME (dec. 7-2)
4th: James Huard - Tyngsboro,
MA
5th: Jason Flynn - Fermi,
CT (maj. dec. 13-4)
6th: Dan Arone - Waltham,
MA
130lbs.
1st: Troy Perry - Plymouth,
MA (dec. 6-2)
2nd: Tom Mello - Somerset,
MA
3rd: Jason Cucolo - Darien,
CT (dec. 7-0)
4th: Rob Cassidy - Shawsheen
Tech, MA
5th: Ryan Franco - Johnston,
RI (dec. 7-2)
6th: Casey Jarrett - Westerly,
RI
135lbs.
1st: Phil Kerin - Spaulding,
VT (dec. 9-4 OT)
2nd: Rob Griffin - Franklin,
MA
3rd:
Eric Doucet - Timberlane, NH (maj. dec. 12-3)
4th: Sean O'Brien - Winnisquam,
NH
5th: Jason Nelson - Norwalk,
CT (default)
6th: Mark Mendes - Brockton,
MA
140lbs.
1st: Kacy O'Connor - Canton,
CT (dec. 5-2)
2nd: Dave Paquette - Ledyard,
CT
3rd: Dan Warshafsky - Chelmsford,
MA (dec. 9-4)
4th: Marc Trubiano - Keene,
NH
5th: Gary Armeen - North Andover,
MA (dec. 3-2)
6th: Matt Ferrisi - Winnisquam,
NH
145lbs.
1st: Joe Tully - Weymouth,
MA (fall 5:03)
2nd: Paul Grillakis - Nashua,
NH
3rd: Joe McGann - Franklin,
MA (default)
4th: Rob Huberty - Fairfield
Prep, CT
5th: Wes Connell - Simsbury,
CT (dec. 3-1)
6th: Ryan Oliveira - Hall,
CT
152lbs.
1st: Nathan Cote - St. Johns
Prep, MA (dec. 10-4)
2nd: Jeff McAveney - New Fairfield,
CT
3rd: Sung Soo Lim - Mt. Everett,
MA (maj. dec. 17-8)
4th: Chris Primo - Hingham,
MA
5th: Lucas McKittrick - Camden-Rockport,
ME (dec. 3-2)
6th: Steve Ferriera - Salem,
NH
160lbs.
1st: Nick Ciarcia - Xavier,
CT (dec. 4-2)
2nd: Dustin Buttrick - Marshwood,
ME
3rd: Ricardo Lopes - Danbury,
CT (dec. 5-3)
4th: Craig Buckley - Hingham,
MA
5th: James Monroe - Newtown,
CT (maj. dec. 13-4)
6th: Jamie Durkin - Central
Catholic, MA
171lbs.
1st: Steve Forrest - Mt.
Anthony, VT (dec. 10-2)
2nd: Doug Currier - Haverhill,
MA
3rd: Tom Whelan - Marshwood,
ME (dec. 3-2)
4th: Lee Emmett - Concord,
NH
5th: Ken Hall - Massabesic,
ME (dec. 4-2)
6th: Rich Mabee - Melrose,
MA
189lbs.
1st: Eric Genau - Burlington,
VT (dec. 8-4)
2nd: Anthony Reynolds - Berlin,
CT
3rd:
Eric Bradley - Timberlane, NH (dec. 10-6)
4th: David Sheridan - Weymouth,
MA
5th: Derrick McDuffee - Concord,
NH (dec. 9-8)
6th: Steve Heleniak - Franklin,
MA
215lbs.
1st: Nate Archer - New Fairfield,
CT (dec. 3-2)
2nd: Justin Sullivan -
Lowell, MA
3rd: Derek Venne - Ludlow,
MA (dec. 5-4)
4th: Peter Wright - Concord,
NH
5th: Josh Sawyer - St. Bernards,
CT (dec. 8-2)
6th: Joe Sparkman - Nashua,
NH
275lbs.
1st: Luis Piantini - GR Lawrence,
MA (dec. 3-1 OT)
2nd: Tim Talento - Maloney,
CT
3rd: Tajuan Wadley - Hartford-Bulkely,
CT (dec. 4-3)
4th: Sam Snead - Mount Pleasant,
RI
5th: Carl Mintken - Concord,
NH (dec. 3-2)
6th: Rick Simula - Plymouth,
NH
Web Hosting Cirelle Enterprises Inc.
Copyright © Cirelle Enterprises Inc. 1998-99